HOMECONTACTCITY HALLCITY EMPLOYMENTONLINE SERVICEBUSINESSRESIDENTSVISITORS
City of KnoxvilleContact Us
I Want To...
Apply for City Grant »
Find a City Dept »
Pay Traffic Ticket »
Read the Budget »
News
City Program Aims to Help Modest-Income Homeowners »
Event Highlights Successes of City's Commercial Facade Program »
EarthFest Celebration Returns to World's Fair Park »
Community Development Week April 21-27 »
Cumberland Sidewalks, Bus Stop Affected by UT Construction »
Rules and Zones Set for Food Truck Pilot Program »
Civil Rights Act Anniversary »
Concerts on Market Square Start May 1 »
Cumberland Connection Blog »
Engineering Department Project Blog »
Like the City on Facebook® »
Follow the City on Twitter »
View Press Releases »
Public Meetings

04/24 - Knoxville's Community Development Corporation
04/24 - KAT Community Advisory Committee
04/24 - Knoxville Transportation Authority
04/24 - Better Building Board
04/25 - Public Officer Hearings
04/28 - Central Business Improvement District
04/29 - Investment Advisory Committee
04/29 - City Council Meeting
05/01 - City Tree Board
05/01 - Public Arts Committee
05/01 - Solicitations Board
05/06 - Mechanical/Gas Board of Examination, Review, Adjustments and Appeals
05/07 - Plumbing Board of Examination, Review, Adjustments and Appeals
05/07 - Affordable Housing Trust Fund
05/08 - Board of Environmental Appeals
05/08 - Electrical Board of Examination, Review, Adjustments and Appeals
05/08 - Metropolitan Planning Commission
05/08 - City COuncil Workshop
05/12 - Industrial Development Board
05/13 - City Council Meeting

View Complete List & Details »
Click Here for Printer Friendly Version
CITY COUNCIL HISTORY
Chief Legislative Bodies of Knoxville Through the Years

City Council (9)
2012-2013


Daniel T. Brown
Mark Campen
Nick Della Volpe
Duane Grieve
Brenda Palmer
Nick Pavlis
Finbarr Saunders
Marshall Stair
George C. Wallace

City Council (9)
2011


Joe Bailey
Bob Becker (resigned Jan. 11, 2011 to move to Virginia)*
Charles Thomas (filled unexpired term of Bob Becker)
Daniel T. Brown (served also as Interim Mayor Jan. 10-Dec. 17, 2011)*
Nick Della Volpe
Duane Grieve
Brenda Palmer
Nick Pavlis
Marilyn Roddy
Chris Woodhull

* On Jan. 10, 2011, Mayor Bill Haslam resigned as Mayor to become Governor of the State of Tennessee. Immediately after Haslam's resignation, a special called City Council meeting was held and Vice Mayor Bob Becker was presiding officer of the meeting. After a 12 round vote, Councilman Daniel Brown was chosen unanimously by City Council members to become Interim Mayor and he served from that day through Dec. 17, 2011.

City Council (9)
2010


Joe Bailey
Bob Becker
Daniel T. Brown
Nick Della Volpe
Duane Grieve
Brenda Palmer
Nick Pavlis
Marilyn Roddy
Chris Woodhull

City Council (9)
2004-2009


Joe Bailey
Bob Becker
Rob Frost
Steve Hall
Joe Hultquist
Barbara Pelot
Marilyn Roddy
Chris Woodhull
Mark Brown (resigned Jan. 2009 to accept appointment of County Judicial Commissioner)
Robert J. Booker (filled unexpired term of Mark Brown)

City Council (9)
2002-2003


Mark Brown
Larry Cox
Rob Frost
Steve Hall
Joe Hultquist
Nick Pavlis
Barbara Pelot
Jack C. Sharp
Ed Shouse

City Council (9)
2000-2001


Larry Cox
Ivan Harmon
Carlene Malone
Danny Mayfield (passed away 3-21-01)
Raleigh Wynn, Sr. (filled unexpired term of Danny Mayfield)
Nick Pavlis
Jack C. Sharp
Ed Shouse
Jean Teague
Gary Underwood

City Council (9)
1998-1999


Larry Cox
Ivan Harmon
Carlene Malone
Danny Mayfield
Nick Pavlis
Jack C. Sharp
Ed Shouse
Jean Teague
Gary Underwood

City Council (9)
1996-1997


Larry Cox
Ivan Harmon
Carlene Malone
Nick Pavlis
William Powell
Jack C. Sharp
Ed Shouse
Jean Teague
Gary Underwood

City Council (9)
1994-1995


Ed Bailey
Larry Cox
Ivan Harmon
Carlene Malone
William Powell
Jack C. Sharp
Ed Shouse
Jean Teague
Gary Underwood

City Council (9)
1992-1993


Ed Bailey
Larry Cox
Ivan Harmon
Carlene Malone (filling term of Milton Roberts)
William Powell
Jack C. Sharp
Ed Shouse
Jean Teague
Gary Underwood

City Council (9)
1990-1991


Jack C. Sharp
Ed Bailey
Larry Cox
Ivan Harmon
William Powell
Bill Pavlis
Ed Shouse
Jean Teague
Gary Underwood

City Council (9)
1988-1989


Ed Bailey
Larry Cox
Charlie Gaut
Casey C. Jones
Hoyle McNeil
Milton E. Roberts, Sr.
Jack C. Sharp
Ed Shouse
Jean Teague

City Council (9)
1986-1987


Ed Bailey
Larry Cox
Charlie Gaut
Casey C. Jones
Hoyle McNeil
Milton E. Roberts, Sr.
Jack C. Sharp
Ed Shouse
Jean Teague

City Council (9)
1984-1985


Ed Bailey
Larry Cox
Casey C. Jones
Hoyle McNeil
Milton E. Roberts, Sr.
Jack C. Sharp
Ed Shouse
L. B. Steele, Jr.
Jean Teague

City Council (9)
1982-1983


M. T. Bellah
Arthur Blanchard
Casey C. Jones
L. B. Steele
Bernice M. O'Connor
Milton E. Roberts, Sr.
Jack C. Sharp
Jean Teague
Hoyle McNeil

City Council (9)
1980-1981


M. T. Bellah
Arthur Blanchard
Casey C. Jones
Joe T. Mitchell
Mrs. Bernice M. O'Connor
Milton E. Roberts
Jack C. Sharp
Mrs. Jean Teague
W. Howard Temple

City Council (9)
1978-1979


M. T. Bellah
Arthur Blanchard
Casey C. Jones
Joe T. Mitchell
Mrs. Bernice M. O'Connor
Milton E. Roberts, Sr.
Jack C. Sharp
Mrs. Jean Teague
W. Howard Temple

City Council (9)
1976-1977


M. T. Bellah
Arthur Blanchard
Rex L. Davis
Mrs. W. B. Hembree
Mrs. Bernice M. O'Connor
Milton E. Roberts, Sr.
Theotis Robinson, Jr.
Jack C. Sharp
Mrs. Jean Teague

City Council (9)
1974-1975


M. T. Bellah
Arthur Blanchard
Rex L. Davis
Henry T. Ellenburg
Donald K. Ferguson
Mrs. W. B. Hembree
Milton E. Roberts, Sr.
Theotis Robinson, Jr.
Mrs. Jean Teague
Paul Howard

City Council (9)
1972-1973


M. T. Bellah
Arthur Blanchard
Conner A. Burnette
Gene Cathey
Henry T. Ellenburg
Donald K. Ferguson
Milton E. Roberts, Sr.
Theotis Robinson, Jr.
George Sliger
Mrs. Jean Teague

City Council (9)
1970-1971


Morris Best
David Blumberg
Mrs. Bernice M. O'Connor
Milton E. Roberts, Sr.
Theotis Robinson, Jr.
George Sliger
Kyle Testerman
U. G. Turner, Jr.
Cas Walker
Conner A. Burnette

City Council (7)
1968-1969


David Blumberg
Alex J. Harkness
Mrs. Bernice M. O'Connor
Milton E. Roberts, Sr.
George Sliger
U. G. Turner
Cas Walker

City Council (7)
1966-1967


Max Friedman
Alex J. Harkness
Howard Kesley
W. Dwight Kessel
Milton E. Roberts, Sr.
George Sliger
Cas Walker
John McCallie
David Blumberg

City Council (7)
1964-1965


Max Friedman
Howard Kesley
W. Dwight Kessel
John W. McCallie
Ernest J. O'Connor
Milton E. Roberts
Cas Walker
Leonard Rogers
Alex J. Harkness

City Council (7)
1962-1963


Max Friedman
Julian V. Link
John W. McCallie
Ernest J. O'Connor
W. E. Padgett, Jr.
U. G. Turner
Cas Walker

City Council (7)
1960-1961


A. L. Christenberry
Max Friedman
Julian V. Link
Ernest J. O'Connor
W. E. Padgett, Jr.
U. G. Turner
Cas Walker

City Council (7)
1958-1959


Roy H. Bass, Jr.
Hobart Carey
A. L. Christenberry
Max Friedman
Ernest J. O'Connor
U. G. Turner
Cas Walker
Jeff M. Underwood

City Council (7)
1956-1957


Roy H. Bass, Jr.
Hobart Carey
James S. Cooper
Max Friedman
John T. O'Connor
U. G. Turner
Cas Walker

City Council (7)
1954-1955


James S. Cooper
Max Friedman
Nicholson McHan
John T. O'Connor
Milton E. Roberts
U. G. Turner
Cas Walker

City Council (7)
1952-1953


Lowell Blanchard
Purn R. Hutchison
Nicholson McHan
John T. O'Connor
Milton Roberts
U. G. Turner
Cas Walker

City Council (7)
1950-1951


Lowell Blanchard
Max Friedman
Purn R. Hutchison
John T. O'Connor
Milton E. Roberts
U. G. Turner
Cas Walker

City Council (7)
1948-1949


Lowell Blanchard
Max Friedman
Milton Roberts
John E. Rose
R. C. Smith, Jr.
U. G. Turner
Cas Walker
George R. Dempster

City Council (11)
1946-1947


Fred L. Allen
W. L. Ambrose
G. W. Dobbs
John L. Essary
Purn R. Hutchison
Ray T. McBath
W. W. Mynatt
J. Fred Peters
Cas Walker (Mayor)
N. B. Weaver
Richard N. Wright
H. A. Tiller
Edward L. Chavannes (Mayor)
J. Temple Fraker

City Council (11)
1944-1945


Lowell Blanchard
W. C. Fuller
Purn R. Hutchison
Clay James
Ray T. McBath
E. E. Patton (Mayor)
Milton E. Roberts
Charles Siegal
Charles S. Sims
Cas Walker
Tom Wells
Herbert Brown

City Council (11)
1942-1943


F. Lee Harvey
Purn R. Hutchison
Ray T. McBath
Hugh T. McClain
E. E. Patton
John E. Pendleton
W. T. Roberts
Charles Siegal
Fred R. Stair (Mayor)
Cas Walker
J. D. Warters

City Council (11)
1940-1941


Fred L. Allen (Mayor)
C. D. Beardsley
W. H. Cain
W. A. Davis
M. M. Hungerford
Purn R. Hutchison
Ray T. McBath
Charles Siegal
Cary F. Spence
Fred R. Stair
William M. Vasey

City Council (11)
1938-1939


Fred L. Allen
C. D. Beardsley
Will H. Cain
W. A. Davis
M. M. Hungerford
Hattie Love
Lee C. Monday
Jess Norman
Charles Siegal
Cary F. Spence
Joe Vasey

City Council (11)
1936-1937


C. C. Arthur
H. S. Bowling
Oliver Branson
W. A. Cockrum
James W. Elmore (Mayor)
Dewey W. George
J. J. Graham
R. L. Scruggs
Chas. Siegal
Cary F. Spence
J. C. Thomason

City Council (11)
1934-1936


F. L. Allen
H. S. Bowling
W. A. Cockrum
Charlton Karns
Lee C. Monday
John T. O'Connor (Mayor)
R. L. Scruggs
W. N. Smithson
Cary F. Spence
Joe Vasey
Charles M. Walker
Charles Siegal

City Council (11)
October, 1931-January, 1934


Henry D. Blanc
W. A. Cockrum
Bert R. Gilbert
Charlton Karns
John T. O'Connor (Mayor)
R. L. Scruggs
W. N. Smithson
F. H. Snipes
Cary F. Spence
Joe Vasey
Charles M. Walker

City Council (11)
October, 1929-September, 1931


H. D. Blanc
James A. Fowler
Eugene C. Fretz
John R. Gilbert
Lee C. Monday
W. S. Nash
R. L. Scruggs
W. N. Smithson
James A. Trent (Mayor)
Charles M. Walker
Charles R. Wright
Joe Vasey

City Council (11)
October, 1927-September, 1929


H. D. Blanc
James A. Fowler (Mayor)
Eugene C. Fretz
E. A. Guynes
Lee C. Monday
J. C. Morgan
G. H. Smith
O. Perry Sterling
James A. Trent
Joe Vasey
T. A. Wright, Jr.

City Council (11)
October, 1925-September, 1927


Ernest A. Ailor
A. D. Albright
Charles G. Baker
Charles A. Brakewell
Weston M. Fulton
Rush S. Hazen
Ernest R. Keller
Lee C. Monday
Ben A. Morton (Mayor)
William E. Peters
J. R. Williams
O. Perry Sterling
E. A. Guynes
Thomas A. Blanc

City Council (11)
October, 1923-September, 1925


Ernest A. Ailor
A. D. Albright
Charles G. Baker
Charles A. Brakewell
Weston M. Fulton
Rush S. Hazen
Ernest R. Keller
Lee C. Monday
Ben A. Morton (Mayor)
William E. Peters
J. R. Williams

City Commission (5)
October, 1919-September, 1923


D. Neal Adams
Nathan B. Kuhlman
J. Boyd McCalla
E. W. Neal (Mayor)
C. G. Wayland

City Commission (5)
October, 1915-September, 1919


J. G. Crumbliss
John W. Flenniken
Sam E. Hill
N. T. Little
John E. McMillan (Mayor)

City Commission (5)
January, 1912-September, 1915


John W. Flenniken
Samuel G. Heiskell (Mayor)
James A. Hensley
Sam E. Hill
John P. McTeer

Board of Aldermen (11)
1910-1911


George C. Childress
J. S. Clements
C. M. Goode
H. M. Green
Nathan B. Kuhlman
Samuel B. Luttrell, Jr.
John E. McMillan
John P. Murphy
Jacob L. Nelson
George E. Oldham
Samuel R. Rambo
Reuben L. Cates

Board of Aldermen (11)
1908-1909


George C. Childress
William R. Cooper
Thorn B. Cox
H. M. Green
John McCoy
John E. McMillan
John P. Murphy
W. S. Nash
Samuel R. Rambo
J. Patrick Rooney
James H. Welcker

Board of Aldermen (11)
1906-1907


Henry M. Aiken
J. Wiley Brownlee
Thorn B. Cox
Bruce Davis
C. M. Goode
James L. Lowe
Charles Maxwell
John P. Murphy
Jacob L. Nelson
William H. Roberts
W. C. Sheen
A. N. Brown
George C. Childress

Board of Aldermen (11)
1904-1905


Henry M. Aiken
Walter Bell
Albert S. Birdsong
Samuel E. Cleage
Dennis Finley
Henry C. Galyon
Robert E. McMillan
A. J. Miller
John P. Murphy
William C. Sanders
James Warters
J. B. Jones
J. Wiley Brownlee

Board of Aldermen (11)
1902-1903


Henry M. Aiken
Walter Bell
Albert S. Birdsong
Samuel E. Cleage
George A. Gammon
William H. Kephart
Robert E. McMillan
A. J. Miller
John P. Murphy
William C. Sanders
Thomas F. Ward

Board of Aldermen (11)
1900-1901


Henry M. Aiken
Albert S. Birdsong
Samuel E. Cleage
G. Burn Davis
George A. Gammon
Matthew S. McClellan
Robert E. McMillan
A. J. Miller
John P. Murphy
John J. O'Connor
Joseph M. Trigg
Walter Bell
William H. Kephart

Board of Aldermen (11)
1898-1899


Henry M. Aiken
George W. Brown
Samuel E. Cleage
William H. Gass
Charlton P. Karns
Robert E. McMillan
James W. Saylor
Otey Smith
J. Calvin Sterchi
Joseph F. Trigg
Andrew Waltz

Board of Aldermen (9)
1896-1897


Alexander Allison
William Brakebill
George W. Brown
James E. Carter
J. S. Cottrell
Ignaz Fanz
David G. Fuller
James P. Kennedy
Horace McMillan
Ed R. Wade
W. C. Sanders

Board of Aldermen (9)
1894-1895


Thomas L. Carty
John McCoy
Horace McMillan
Charles E. McTeer
Joseph Meek
Columbus A. Reeder
B. F. Smith
Charles C. Sullins
Joseph L. Wade
Rufus Kelley
John McMillan

Board of Aldermen (10)
1892-1893


Gregory J. Ashe
Samuel A. Bailey
Benjamin S. Boyd
George W. Callahan
Richard J. Jarnagin
James P. Kennedy
John P. Murphy
Lon C. Mabry
Matthew Nelson
A. G. Payne

Board of Aldermen (10)
1890-1891


Henry M. Aiken
Jacob W. Borches
Benjamin S. Boyd
H. B. Branner
Reps Jones
Hugh W. Lynn
H. S. Mizner
John P. Murphy
Charles G. Schweicherd
John Williams

Board of Aldermen (9)
1888-1889


George W. Albers
Isaac E. Barry
Samuel B. Boyd, Jr.
F. Hockenjos
William A. Horne
Henry Jones
T. P. McDaniel
William C. Perry
James D. Selby
Rudolph Knaffl

Board of Aldermen (9)
1886


George W. Albers
Isaac E. Barry
William Coswell
F. Hockenjos
William A. Horne
Henry Jones
T. P. McDaniel
William C. Perry
James D. Selby
Samuel House

Board of Aldermen (18)
1885


George W. Albers
Isaac E. Barry
H. B. Branner
John R. Butt
S. P. Condon
William Coswell
F. Hockenjos
A. A. Jackson
Henry Jones
A. S. Kelly
Peter Kern
T. P. McDaniel
E. E. McMillan
James H. McMillan
Samuel R. Rodgers
James D. Selby
Joseph W. Sneed
M. D. Sullivan

Board of Aldermen (18)
1884


Isaac E. Barry
H. B. Branner
Michael J. Condon
Stephen P. Condon
James H. Cruze
Evan J. Davis
F. Hockenjos
Calvin F. Johnson
John Lavin
James C. Luttrell
James M. McAffrey
John McCoy
James H. McMillan
Hugh Michaels
Frank A. Moses
Peter Ritter
James Selby
Benjamin J. Stephenson
Joseph W. Sneed

Board of Aldermen (18)
1883


Isaac E. Barry
Micheal J. Condon
James H. Cruze
Evan J. Davis
F. Hockenjos
Calvin F. Johnson
James C. Luttrell
James M. McAffrey
John McCoy
James H. McMillan
Patrick T. Mackey
Hugh M. Michaels
Frank A. Moses
Peter Ritter
Henry Ryan
James Selby
Benjamin J. Stephenson
M. D. Sullivan
John M. Brooks

Board of Aldermen (16)
1882


John M. Brooks
Joshua W. Caldwell
Hector Coffin
L. E. Craig
William C. Fulcher
Samuel G. Heiskell
F. Hockenjos
Thomas A. Hudiburg
Lawson Irwin
S. T. Logan
John McCoy
James H. McMillan
Hugh Michaels
John P. Murphy
J. G. M. Ramsey, Jr.
James Selby
James C. Luttrell
James M. McAffrey

Board of Aldermen (16)
1881


M. M. Alexander
Alexander Allison
Andrew W. Anderson
John Brooks
Thomas A Burrier
James H. Cruze
Green Fields
F. Hockenjos
Thomas A. Hudiburg
Lawson Irwin
S. T. Logan
Patrick T. Mackey
Hugh Michaels
John P. Murphy
Thomas A. R. Nelson
E. S. Shepard
Chalmers Deaderick
James M. King

Board of Aldermen (16)
1880


Alexander Allison
J. J. Atkin
James Boyd
Thomas A. Burrier
Samuel A. Caldwell
Mel H. Dickson
F. Hockenjos
Thomas A. Hudiburg
Lawson Irwin
James O'Connor
James M. McAffrey
E. E. McCroskey
Patrick T. Mackey
Hugh Michaels
John P. Murphy
M. D. Sullivan
James H. Cruze
Reps Jones

Board of Aldermen (16)
1879


George W. Albers
Alexander Allison
Thomas A. Burrier
Mel H. Dickson
F. Hockenjos
M. M. Harris
Lawson Irwin
S. D. J. Lewis
William Lyons
James M. McAffrey
James O'Connor
Rufus Patty
N. E. Scales
Patrick Shea
Benjamin J. Stephenson
M. D. Sullivan
J. W. Gant
J. S. Boyd
E. E. McCroskey
Samuel Caldwell

Board of Aldermen (16)
1878


Alexander Allison
John Byrd
James Cruze
E. F. Esperandieu
Green Fields
M. M. Harris
Lawson Irwin
Samuel B. Luttrell
James M. McAffrey
Charles J. McClung
Rufus Patty
Patrick Shea
Moses Smith
Benjamin J. Stephenson
M. D. Sullivan
Thomas L. Williams
Peter Kern
E. H. Flenniken
Hugh Martin

Board of Aldermen (16)
1877


George W. Albers
M. M. Alexander
Joseph F. Baumann
H. B. Branner
Victor Burger
T. H. Heald
C. A. Hodge
Peter Kern
Andrew Kidd
Samuel B. Luttrell
James M. McAffrey
T. M. Schlier
Thomas S. Seay
L. C. Shepard
Benjamin J. Stephenson
John S. Warters
Samuel Newman
Andrian Terry
W. E. Gibbens
John M. Boyd

Board of Aldermen (16)
1876


Alex Biogotti
H. B. Branner
James H. Gilbert
M. J. R. Gentle
T. C. Hunter
Peter Kern
Andrew Kidd
John Leahy
Samuel B. Luttrell
James M. McAffrey
Charles J. McClung
Thomas A. R. Nelson
L. C. Shepard
Samuel Simcox
John Warters
J. C. J. Williams

Board of Aldermen (16)
1875


George W. Albers
J. B. Campbell
Chalmers Deaderick
M. B. Gentle
James H. Gilbert
H. E. Glass
D. C. Hommell
Peter Kern
J. F. J. Lewis
John J. Martin
Samuel Newman
James O'Connor
L. C. Shepard
E. S. Shepard
M. D. Sullivan
Martin E. Woody

Board of Aldermen (16)
1874


George W. Albers
Samuel T. Atkin
H. B. Branner
J. B. Campbell
James H. Gilbert
William Horne
Samuel B. Kennedy
Peter Kern
S. D. J. Lewis
Edward Livingston
S. T. Logan
Samuel Newman
James O'Connor
Moses Smith
M. D. Sullivan
Patrick Sullivan
J. F. J. Lewis
Thomas E. Oldham
Robery Seay
D. C. Hommell

Board of Aldermen (16)
1873


Samuel T. Atkin
William Baxter
E. C. Camp
Daniel A. Carpenter
J. W. Cruze
Charles M. Fouche
James H. Gilbert
Henry E. Glass
W. A. Henderson
Peter Kern
Edward Livingston
S. T. Logan
C. W. Park
Patrick Sullivan
John S. Warters
W. F. Yardley
Thomas H. Heald
Samuel Newman

Board of Aldermen (16)
1872


Samuel T. Atkin
John M. Boyd
James Campbell
W. A. Henderson
J. M. Jones
Peter Kern
J. F. J. Lewis
A. S. Mariner
David Martin
Spencer Munson
C. W. Park
J. Addison Rayl
M. D. Sullivan
Patrick Sullivan
John Warters
W. F. Yardley

Board of Aldermen (16)
1871


Samuel T. Atkin
John M. Boyd
Henry E. Glass
W. A. Henderson
James Kennedy
Edward Livingston
Joseph R. Mitchell
Samuel Newman
George Ross
L. C. Shepard
M. F. Smith
Benjamin J. Stephenson
M. D. Sullivan
Patrick Sullivan
M. D. Swan
John Warters
J. Addison Rayl

Board of Aldermen (18)
1870


Samuel T. Atkin
R. M. Bearden
David Brown
Henry E. Glass
W. A. Henderson
William Howell
James Kennedy
S. D. J. Lewis
James McCampbell
Samuel McLemore
Joseph R. Mitchell
Spencer Munson
R. Payne
J. Addison Rayl
E. S. Shepard
Benjamin J. Stephenson
Michael D. Sullivan
M. D. Swan
Benjamin Simcox
Charles Hodge
James Smith

Board of Aldermen (18)
1869


Hiram Barry
William Brandon
David Brown
M. J. Childress
John Ferriter
Isaac Gammon
W. P. Hays
James W. Hope
Matthew Householder
Noble Johnson
Samuel McLemore
Charles Morrow
George L. Powell
Joseph Richards
M. F. Smith
John H. Sooy
Luke Wilds
John Williams
John T. Ambrose
N. R. West
Christian Sturm
William Rule

Board of Aldermen (10)
1868


Joseph Burt
John A. Dobson
John Ferriter
J. T. Homer
James W. Hope
Charles Morrow
George L. Powell
Joseph Richards
H. C. Tarwater
D. G. Terry
Harvey Clark
Joseph M. Logan

Board of Aldermen (10)
1867


Hiram Barry
Joseph Burt
Patrick Cain
A. S. Hudiburg
Alexander Kennedy
George L. Powell
C. C. Nelson
Samuel Newman
L. C. Shepard
M. F. Smith

Board of Aldermen (10)
1866


Hiram Barry
Joseph Burt
A. S. Hudiburg
George L. Powell
Samuel H. McClannahan
W. T. Manson
C. C. Nelson
Samuel Newman
M. F. Smith
Martin Shea
L.C. Shepard

Board of Aldermen (10)
1865


Hiram Barry
John Baxter
William Bowman
Joseph Burt
N. Hobbs
Samuel H. McClannahan
T. P. McNichols
W. T. Manson
C. C. Nelson
Samuel Newman

Board of Aldermen (10)
1864


Hiram Barry
Robert H. Brown
Joseph Burt
John L. Coker
Joseph H. Crockett
Samuel McClannahan
T. P. McNichols
Samuel Newman
E. M. Plumlee
David Solomon

Board of Aldermen (10)
1863


Hiram Barry
Joseph Burt
Joseph H. Crockett
T. P. McNichols
E. M. Plumlee
Elmore Preston
James H. Renshaw
David Richardson
M. L. Rogers
William B. Smith

Board of Aldermen (10)
1862


William Adkinson
Charles Alexander
Hiram Barry
Joseph Burt
Joseph H. Crockett
Joseph Jaques
John McClelland
Carrick W. Park
James H. Renshaw
David Richardson
William B. Smith
James W. McAffrey

Board of Aldermen (10)
1861


Hiram Barry
Joseph Burt
Joseph H. Crockett
A. S. Hudiburg
James W. Humes
Joseph Jaques
Hugh L. McClung
Thomas M. Mitchell
James H. Renshaw
David Richardson

Board of Aldermen (10)
1860


Joseph Burt
James H. Cowan
William C. Humes
Joseph Jaques
John Jones
William H. McCampbell
Hugh L. McClung
Thomas M. Mitchell
Samuel Morrow
Thomas O'Connor
Carrick W. Park

Board of Aldermen (10)
1859


John Baxter
Joseph Burt
James H. Cowan
William C. Humes
Joseph Jaques
John Jones
Daniel Lyons
William H. McCampbell
Thomas M. Mitchell
Thomas O'Connor
Samuel Morrow

Board of Aldermen (10)
1858


William Beard
Joseph Burt
James H. Cowan
Joseph Jaques
John Jones
Charles McClung
Thomas M. Mitchell
William T. Osborne
A. M. Piper
Rufus Reed
Henry Ault
William C. Humes

Board of Aldermen (6)
1857


Jefferson Jett
John T. Morley
John W. Paxton
A. M. Piper
Thomas J. Powell
Rufus Reed
O. P. Temple
James M. White
James H. Cowan
Samuel T. Atkin
Joseph A. Mabry
John Jones
William Palmer
A. A. Barnes
Samuel Morrow

Board of Aldermen (6)
1856


Samuel T. Atkin
James H. Cowan
John Fouche
George W. Harris
Matthew Nelson
J. W. Newman
Rufus Reed
A. M. Piper
Samuel A. White
J. W. Gault

Board of Aldermen (6)
1855


Samuel T. Atkin
James H. Cowan
William K. Eckle
A. L. Maxwell
Matthew Nelson
A. M. Piper
J. M. Welcker
J. H. Armstrong
Rufus Reed

Board of Aldermen (6)
1854


Henry Ault
Hiram Barry
William K. Eckle
A. L. Maxwell
Benj. R. Strong
A. M. Piper
James Bell

Board of Aldermen (6)
1853


Hiram Barry
Joseph H. Crockett
James C. Luttrell
Thomas M. Mitchell
A. M. Piper
Benjamin R. Strong
James C. Moses

Board of Aldermen (6)
1852


Daniel Coffin
James C. Luttrell
George McFarlane
Thomas M. Mitchell
Jacob L. Newman
Samuel R. Rogers
J. M. Welcker

Board of Aldermen (6)
1851


Hiram Barry
Columbus W. Jones
James C. Luttrell
Thomas M. Mitchell
Jacob Newman
George M. White

Board of Aldermen (6)
1850


Samuel Bell
Robert Craighead
James C. Luttrell
Daniel Lyons
Frank A. Ramsey
John Roberts
J. H. Crockett

Board of Aldermen (6)
1849


Samuel Bell
John Bise
James C. Luttrell
Daniel Lyons
George McFarlane
Frank A. Ramsey

Board of Aldermen (6)
1848


John Bise
James W. Campbell
George Hazen
James C. Luttrell
Daniel Lyons
James C. Moses
Amos K. Champe

Board of Aldermen (6)
1847


James H. Campbell
James H. Cowan
William K, Eckle
G. M. Hazen
James C. Luttrell
Daniel Lyons

Board of Aldermen (6)
1846


John Bise
James W. Campbell
J. P. N. Craighead
Robert Craighead
Gideon M. Hazen
Daniel Lyons

Board of Aldermen (6)
1845


James H. Armstrong
J. W. Campbell
James H. Cowan
Robert Craighead
R. D. Jourolmon
Hugh L. McClung
James L. King


Board of Aldermen (6)
1844


James H. Armstrong
James H. Cowan
William B. French
R. D. Jourolmon
Moses Lindsey
Hugh L. McClung
John H. Crozier

Board of Aldermen (6)
1843


James H. Armstrong
William J. Baker
J. P. N. Craighead
William Homer
R. D. Jourolmon
Danial McMullen
James H. Cowan
Zachariah Booth

Board of Aldermen (6)
1842


Matthew M. Gaines
Isaac B. Havely
William Homer
R.D. Jourolmon
Moses Lindsey
Daniel Lyons
J.P.N. Craighead

Board of Aldermen (6)
1841


James H. Cowan
Matthew M. Gaines
Isaac B. Havely
A.R. Humes
R.D. Jourolmon
Daniel Lyons

Board of Aldermen (6)
1840


James H. Cowan
Isaac B. Havely
R.D. Jourolmon
Lewis S. Marshall
John Pickett
James Williams
Matthew M. Gaines

Board of Aldermen (6)
1839


Ebenezer Alexander
James H. Cowan
Joseph Estabrook
G.M. Hazen
Thomas W. Humes
Robert Lindsey
John Pryor
John H. Crozier
Campbell Wallace
James Williams
David A. Deaderick
W.J. Baker

Board of Aldermen (6)
1838


Samuel Bell
George C. Graves
James King
Andrew McMillan
John Pickett
James K. Trigg
Moses Lindsey
Thomas W. Humes
Marcus D. Bearden
John Pryor
G.M. Hazen

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1837


Samuel Bell
George C. Graves
James King (Mayor)
Hugh L. McClung
Andrew McMillan
Andrew B. A. Ramsey
William K. Trigg
John Pickett

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1836


Samuel Bell
George C. Graves
Hugh L. McClung
Andrew McMillan
William C. Mynatt (Mayor)
William B. A. Ramsey
Hugh A. M. White
James H. Cowan

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1835


Samuel Bell
David Campbell
George C. Graves
Solomon D. Jacobs (Mayor)
Hugh L. McClung
William C. Mynatt (Mayor)
Hugh A. M. White
Frederick S. Heiskell (Mayor)
William B. A. Ramsey

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1834

William J. Baker
George C. Graves
Solomon D. Jacobs (Mayor)
Hugh L. McClung
Donald McIntosh (Mayor)
William C. Mynatt
James Young
Hugh A. M. White
Samuel Bell
David Campbell

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1833

William J. Baker
Samuel Bell
William S. Howell
Donald McIntosh (Mayor)
Daniel McMullen
James Watson
James Young

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1832

Sameul Bell
William S. Howell
Robert King
Moses Lindsey
Donald McIntosh (Mayor)
James Watson
James Young
Hugh A. M. White
Daniel McMullen

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1831

David Bell
David Campbell
William Howell
Spencer Jarnigan
William C. Mynatt
Joseph C. Strong (Mayor)
Hugh A. M. White
Frederick S. Heiskell

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1830


Zachariah Booth
William S. Howell
Solomon D. Jacobs
Matthew McClung
Daniel McMullen
Joseph C. Strong (Mayor)
Frederick S. Heiskell
William C. Mynatt

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1829


Zachariah Booth
William Bowman
David Campbell
Frederick S. Heiskell
Solomon D. Jacobs
Matthew McClung
Joseph C. Strong (Mayor)

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1828


Zachariah Booth
David Campbell
James Dardis
Frederick S. Heiskell
Solomon D. Jacobs
Matthew McClung
Joseph C. Strong (Mayor)

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1827


Zachariah Booth
William Bowman
James H. Cowan
Frederick S. Heiskell
F. Hurdle
William C. Mynatt (Mayor)
Joseph C. Strong

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1826


David Campbell
James H. Cowan
Frederick S. Heiskell
Spencer Jarnigan
Pryor Lea
William C. Mynatt
James Park (Mayor)

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1825


David Campbell
James H. Cowan
Frederick S. Heiskell
John N. Humes
Luke Lea
Moses Lindsey
James Park (Mayor)
Matthew McClung
Pryor Lea

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1824


John Craighead
Frederick S. Heiskell
William Howell
Solomon D. Jacobs
Luke Lea
James Park (Mayor)
Joseph C. Strong
James H. Cowan

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1823


Zachariah Booth
David Campbell
James H. Cowan
Joseph Jackson
Matthew McClung
Calvin Morgan
William C. Mynatt (Mayor)
Hugh Brown
Pryor Lea

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1822


John M. Cullen
Moses Lindsey
Matthew McClung
Thomas McCorry
William C. Mynatt (Mayor)
Mathew Nelson
Joseph C. Strong
James H. Cowan

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1821


David Campbell
John M. Cullen
Matthew McClung
Thomas McCorry
Mathew Nelson
James Park (Mayor)
Joseph C. Strong

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1820


David Campbell
John M. Cullen
Matthew McClung
Thomas McCorry
Mathew Nelson
James Park (Mayor)
Joseph C. Strong

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1819


Thomas Craighead
John M. Cullen
James Dardis
Thomas McCorry
William C. Mynatt
James Park
Joseph C. Strong
Mathew Nelson

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1818


Thomas Craighead
James Dardis
Moses Lindsey
Calvin Morgan
William C. Mynatt
James Park (Mayor)
Enock Parsons

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1817


James Dardis
Thomas Emmerson (Mayor)
David Keller
Thomas McCorry
William C. Mynatt
Mathew Nelson
James Park

Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)
1816


John M. Cullen
James Dardis
Thomas Emmerson (Mayor)
Thomas Humes
Thomas McCorry
Rufus Morgan
James Park
Mathew Nelson

Second Board of Commissioners for the Regulation of Knoxville (5)
1802-1814


Patrick Campbell
John Crozier
Francis May
Pleasant M. Miller (Chairman)
Jenkins Whiteside

Commissioners
1797--1801


Unknown* (Prior to 1797, the commissioners of the City of Knoxville were appointed by the Governor of Tennessee. Subsequent to the 1794 term, the state legislature authorized the city to elect commissioners; however, there is no record of such action on the part of the city until the election for commission terms commencing in 1802.)

Commissioners
1794-1796


John Chisholm
Samuel Cowan
Joseph Greer
John King
George Roulstone

Commissioners
1791-1793


John Adair
Paul Cunningham
George McNutt

Add to Favorites
Adobe PDF Reader
Email Page
Font Smaller
Font Normal
Font Larger
Get Directions
Make Home Page
Print Page
RSS/XML Feed
Search A to Z List
Site Map
Traduzca en Español
Translate to More Languages
Dial 3-1-1 For City Services
311. One Number. One Call.
Click Here for Brush Pickup Schedule
City Government
Mayor's Office »
City Council »
City Departments »
Boards & Commissions »
Public Meetings »
Promotions