HOMECONTACTCITY HALLCITY EMPLOYMENTONLINE SERVICEBUSINESSRESIDENTSVISITORS
City of KnoxvilleContact Us
I Want To...
Download Permits & Forms »
Find City Court Info »
Find Next Brush Pickup Date »
Report Traffic Issue »
Retrieve Impounded Vehicle »
News
City Program Aims to Help Modest-Income Homeowners »
Event Highlights Successes of City's Commercial Facade Program »
EarthFest Celebration Returns to World's Fair Park »
Community Development Week April 21-27 »
Cumberland Sidewalks, Bus Stop Affected by UT Construction »
Rules and Zones Set for Food Truck Pilot Program »
Civil Rights Act Anniversary »
Concerts on Market Square Start May 1 »
Cumberland Connection Blog »
Engineering Department Project Blog »
Like the City on Facebook® »
Follow the City on Twitter »
View Press Releases »
Click Here for Printer Friendly Version
NEWS RELEASES
City of Knoxville, Tennessee
Madeline Rogero, Mayor
FOLLOW THE MAYOR
www.facebook.com/mayorrogero
www.twitter.com/mayorrogero

For Immediate Release
Mayor Brown Honors City Employees

March 15, 2011 - At a special luncheon today, Mayor Daniel Brown honored City Employees who have 20, 25, 30, 35, and 40 years of service or have retired. Not all long-term employees were present for the luncheon but 114 employees will receive recognition certificates.

Honored employees:

20 YEARS OF SERVICE

James Anderson, Fire Dept
Shawn Austin, Police Dept
Roy Brooks, Engineering
Samuel Brown, Police Dept
James Coker, Police Dept
Cheryl Davis, Finance Dept
Charles Faulkner, Parks & Recreation
Steven Fowler, Fire Dept
Randall Gibbs, Fire Dept
Janet Gorman, Police Dept
Warren Hamlin, Police Dept
Michael Hill, Civil Service
Gary Holliday, Police Dept
James Hunter, Fire Dept
Michael Kennedy, Fire Dept
Robert Kollenberg, Police Dept
Donald Large, Fire Dept
Doris Martin, Finance Dept
Craig McNew, Police Dept
Robert Moyers, Neighborhood & Public Service
Antoinette Mullet, Police Dept
Dennis Noe, Fire Dept
Brian Osterman, Fire Dept
Donna Patty, Police Dept
Harold Pena, Engineering
Dianna Perrin, Police Dept
Gregory Roberts, Engineering
Richard Roller, Information Systems
Robert Russell Jr., Fire Dept
Michael Smith, Fleet Management
Jeffery Stooksbury, Fire Dept
Brian Townsend, Fire Dept
Danny Wagner, Police Dept
William Warwick, Fire Dept
Richard Webb, Engineering
Darrell Wells, Fire Dept
Darrell Whitaker, Fire Dept

25 YEARS OF SERVICE

Willie Andrews, Neighborhood & Public Service
Valerie Coleman, Civil Service
John Gentry, Neighborhood & Public Service
Lou Manning, Fire Dept
Mary Maples, Neighborhood & Public Service
Tammy Mattina, Police Dept
Marshall Mullett, Inspections

30 YEARS OF SERVICE

Darrel Alexander, Neighborhood & Public Service
Dorothy Bragg, Finance Dept
Patricia Byrge, Information Systems
Anita Cash, Inspections
Kim Hawkins, Finance Dept
Stephen King, Engineering
Jeffrey McCarter, Neighborhood & Public Service
Cindy Mitchell, Legislative
Wayne Stafford, Neighborhood & Public Service

35 YEARS OF SERVICE

Benjamin Barrett, Fire Dept
Debra Beeler, Parks & Recreation
Joseph Cox, Police Dept
Linda Crabtree, Finance Dept
Wanda Day, Finance Dept
Charles Flemmings, Neighborhood & Public Service
Charles Harrell, Neighborhood & Public Service
Eddie Ingle, Neighborhood & Public Service
Darrell King, Neighborhood & Public Service
Kenneth Lowe, Fire Dept
Robert Lowery, Neighborhood & Public Service
Rose Manley, Police Dept
William Morrison, Engineering
Harold Parks, Neighborhood & Public Service
David Walton, Neighborhood & Public Service
Jerry Williams, Neighborhood & Public Service
David Woods, Engineering

40 YEARS OF SERVICE

Carlene Loop, Finance Dept
Virginia Martin, Neighborhood & Public Service
RETIREES

Sam Anderson, Administration
Goble Bell, Neighborhood & Public Service
Carl Bobo, Police Dept
Sharon Boyce, Law Dept
Randall Carman, Police Dept
Virginia Carty, Police Dept
William Collins, Parks & Recreation
Allen Dishman, Neighborhood & Public Service
David Doyle, Fleet
Robert Evans, Neighborhood & Public Service
Steve Fielden, Neighborhood & Public Service
Mary Floyd, Police Dept
Thomas Fox, Police Dept
Kathy Fox, Neighborhood & Public Service
William Haney, Neighborhood & Public Service
David Hubbard, Engineering
Lloyd Huskey, Fire Dept
Stanley Ingle, Fire Dept
Donna Kelley, Police Dept
Alfred Knight, Neighborhood & Public Service
Mickey Mallonee, Office of Special Events
Jack Martin, Police Dept
Ollie Messer, Neighborhood & Public Service
Ricky Miller, Neighborhood & Public Service
Cheryl Morris, Finance
Larry Pickard, Police Dept
Robert Pointer, Fire Dept
Robert Pressley, Fire Dept
William Pressley, Police Dept Dept
Martha Shannon, Auditorium/Coliseum
Lilburn Smith, Police Dept
Danny Stallings, Neighborhood & Public Service
Lloyd Strawn, Fire Dept
Michael Sullivan, Police Dept
Gregory Taylor, Police Dept
Dale Taylor, Neighborhood & Public Service
James Turner, Neighborhood & Public Service
Robert Weatherstone, Finance
Tommy White, Neighborhood & Public Service
Mary Winton Auditorium/Coliseum
For Immediate Release
PRESS RELEASE INDEX
Add to Favorites
Adobe PDF Reader
Email Page
Font Smaller
Font Normal
Font Larger
Get Directions
Make Home Page
Print Page
RSS/XML Feed
Search A to Z List
Site Map
Traduzca en Español
Translate to More Languages
Dial 3-1-1 For City Services
311. One Number. One Call.
Click Here for Brush Pickup Schedule
City Departments
Communications »
Community Development »
Community Relations »
Engineering »
Finance Dept. »
Fire Dept. »
Law Dept. »
Mayor's Office »
Parks & Recreation »
Plans Review/Inspections »
Police Dept. »
Policy & Redevelopment »
Public Service »
Special Events »
Sustainability »
List of All Depts. »
Phone List »
Promotions